Ali Akbar Hashemi Bahramani

AKA: Hashemi Rafsanjani

Ali Akbar Hashemi Bahramani
علی‌اکبر هاشمی بهرمانی
4 Sep 1934
Bahraman, Rafsanjan
Male
Seminary
Yes
Died, 29 Dec 2016
4 Dec 2020
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Member of Revolutionary Council, National (Jan 1979 - 17 Jul 1980)
  • Speaker at Parliament, National (20 Jul 1980 - 15 Aug 1989)
  • Interim Friday Prayer Imam, Tehran (Tehran Province) (1981 - 2009)
  • Representative of the Leader in the Supreme Council of Defense, National (13 Oct 1981 - 1989)
  • The Supreme Council of Defense’s spokesperson, National (13 Oct 1981 - 1989)
  • Member Assembly of Experts for Leadership, National (1982 - 2016)
  • Deputy Commander in Chief, National (2 Jun 1988 - 1989)
  • President of the Islamic Republic, National (1989 - 1997)
  • Head of Expediency Discernment Council, National (3 Oct 1989 - 29 Dec 2016)
  • Head of Assembly of Experts for Leadership, National (2007 - 2010)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.