Hassan Zare Dehnavi

AKA: Hassan Haddad

Hassan Zare Dehnavi
حسن زارع دهنوی
Unknown
Male
Unkown
No
Died, 28 Oct 2020
7 Dec 2020
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Prosecutor assistant in Evin Prison, Tehran (1981 - 1989)
  • Judge of Branch 26 of Revolutionary Court (1995 - 2006)
  • Deputy of Public and Revolutionary Prosecution Office in Security Affairs, Tehran (10 Jul 2007 - 2009)
  • Deputy head of the Social Security Organisation (2013 - 2014)
  • Head of reviewing confiscation cases at the Executive Headquarters (Unknown)
  • Adviser to the Criminal Court, Tehran (Unknown)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.
On 13 April, 2011, the European Union placed Hassan Zare Dehnavi (Hassan Haddad) on a human rights sanctions list for his role in widespread and gross violations of the rights of Iranian citizens. According to this decision, Haddad will be barred from entering the countries of this union and all his assets will be confiscated in Europe. According to the EU statement, Hassan Zare Dehnavi participated in the suppression of protesters by issuing long prison sentences for protesters in the 2009 elections and transferring them to Kahrizak.