Mohammad Jafar Montazeri

Mohammad Jafar Montazeri
محمد جعفر منتظری
1948
Qom
Male
Seminary Education
Yes
Alive
23 May 2020
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Deputy of Parliamentary Affairs of the Ministry of Justice (1989 - 1999)
  • Supreme Leaders Special Inspector in the Judiciary (29 Jan 1991 - May 1991)
  • First Deputy to the Attorney General (2001 - 2005)
  • Advisor to the Head of Judiciary (2005 - 2009)
  • Supreme Leader’s Special Inspector in Judiciary (2005 - 2006)
  • Head of the Court of Administrative Justice (Aug 2009 - 3 Apr 2016)
  • Head of Branch 1 of Revolutionary Court, Tehran (Aug 2009 - 3 Apr 2016)
  • Founder of the Judicial Organization of the Armed Forces (1988)
  • Head of the Special Clerical Court (Aug 2009 - present)
  • Attorney General (3 Apr 2016 - present)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.