Seyed Mohammad Hejazi

Seyed Mohammad Hejazi
سید محمد حجازی
1956
Isfahan
Male
MA in Governmental Management
No
Alive
5 Dec 2020
image/svg+xml ExpediencyDiscernmentCouncil SupremeLeader'sOffice GuardianCouncil Judiciary ExecutivePower Parliament Supreme Leader of the Islamic Republic of Iran General Staff ofArmed Forces Army IRGC Police(NAJA) Assembly of Expertsfor Leadership Supreme NationalSecurity Council Supreme Councilfor Cyberspace Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution IRIB
  • Deputy Commander of the IRGC in the second region of the country, National
  • Chief Commander of the Basij, National (11 Mar 1998 - 20 Sep 2007)
  • IRGC Joint Chief Coordinator, National (20 Sep 2007 - 2008)
  • Deputy Commander of the IRGC, National (22 May 2008 - 4 Oct 2009)
  • Commander of Sar-Allah HQ, Tehran (Tehran Province) (13 Jul 2008 - 4 Oct 2009)
  • Support and Supply Deputy Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces, National (4 Oct 2009 - Jul 2014)
  • Deputy Commander of the IRGC in the fourth region of the country, National (Unknown)
  • Deputy Commander of Quds Force (Jan 2019 - present)
These violations may only be part of the human rights violations that this person has been involved in. The investigation into this person's human rights record is ongoing.

On 10 October, 2011, the European Union placed Seyyed Mohammad Hejazi on a human rights sanctions list for his role in widespread and gross violations of the rights of Iranian citizens. According to this decision, Hejazi will be banned from entering the countries of this union and all his assets will be confiscated in Europe.

The EU statement asserted that Seyyed Mohammad Hejazi, the then commander of the Revolutionary Guards' Sar-Allah base, had been sanctioned for "suppressing protesters in the 2009 presidential election" and "writing to the Minister of Health to ban the publication of medical records of the injured".